The 65th annual Grammy Awards nominations have been announced and the usual suspects are sitting at the top of the list.
Beyoncé scooped an impressive nine nominations.
Not only did Queen Bey receive the most nominations this year, but she is also tied with her husband, JAY-Z, for the most nominations received by any musician in the history of the awards.
Mr. and Mrs. Carter have 88 nominations each.
King Kendrick Lamar pulled up with eight nominations; Adele and Brandi Carlile have seven nominations; and Harry Styles, Mary J. Blige, Future, DJ Khaled, and The-Dream received six nominations each.
Shoutout to first-time nominees Latto and GloRilla!
See the full list of 2023 Grammy Nominations below.
Record of the Year
âDonât Shut Me Down,â Abba
âEasy on Me,â Adele
âBreak My Soul,â BeyoncĂ©
âGood Morning Gorgeous,â Mary J. Blige
âYou and Me on the Rock,â Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
âWoman,â Doja Cat
âBad Habit,â Steve Lacy
âThe Heart Part 5,â Kendrick Lamar
âAbout Damn Time,â Lizzo
âAs It Was,â Harry Styles
Album of the Year
âVoyage,â Abba
â30,â Adele
âUn Verano Sin Ti,â Bad Bunny
âRenaissance,â BeyoncĂ©
âGood Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe),â Mary J. Blige
âIn These Silent Days,â Brandi Carlile
âMusic of the Spheres,â Coldplay
âMr. Morale & the Big Steppers,â Kendrick Lamar
âSpecial,â Lizzo
âHarryâs House,â Harry Styles
Song of the Year
âAbcdefu,â Sara Davis, Gayle and Dave Pittenger, songwriters (Gayle)
âAbout Damn Time,â Melissa âLizzoâ Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin and Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
âAll Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film),â Liz Rose and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
âAs It Was,â Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon and Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
âBad Habit,â Matthew Castellanos, Brittany FousheĂ©, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
âBreak My Soul,â BeyoncĂ©, S. Carter, Terius âThe-Dreamâ Gesteelde-Diamant and Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (BeyoncĂ©)
âEasy on Me,â Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
âGod Did,â Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts and Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy)
âThe Heart Part 5,â Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar and Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
âJust Like That,â Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
Best New Artist
Anitta
Omar Apollo
Domi & JD Beck
Muni Long
Samara Joy
Latto
Maneskin
Tobe Nwigwe
Molly Tuttle
Wet Leg
Best Pop Solo Performance
âEasy on Me,â Adele
âMoscow Mule,â Bad Bunny
âWoman,â Doja Cat
âBad Habit,â Steve Lacy
âAbout Damn Time,â Lizzo
âAs It Was,â Harry Styles
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
âDonât Shut Me Down,â Abba
âBam Bam,â Camila Cabello featuring Ed Sheeran
âMy Universe,â Coldplay and BTS
âI Like You (A Happier Song),â Post Malone and Doja Cat
âUnholy,â Sam Smith and Kim Petras
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
âHigher,â Michael BublĂ©
âWhen Christmas Comes AroundâŠ,â Kelly Clarkson
âI Dream of Christmas (Extended),â Norah Jones
âEvergreen,â Pentatonix
âThank You,â Diana Ross
Best Pop Vocal Album
âVoyage,â Abba
â30,â Adele
âMusic of the Spheres,â Coldplay
âSpecial,â Lizzo
âHarryâs House,â Harry Styles
Best Dance/Electronic Recording
âBreak My Soul,â BeyoncĂ©
âRosewood,â Bonobo
âDonât Forget My Love,â Diplo and Miguel
âIâm Good (Blue),â David Guetta and Bebe Rexha
âIntimidated,â Kaytranada featuring H.E.R.
âOn My Knees,â RĂŒfĂŒs du Sol
Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
âRenaissance,â BeyoncĂ©
âFragments,â Bonobo
âDiplo,â Diplo
âThe Last Goodbye,â Odesza
âSurrender,â RĂŒfĂŒs du Sol
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
âBetween Dreaming and Joy,â Jeff Coffin
âNot Tight,â Domi & JD Beck
âBlooz,â Grant Geissman
âJacobâs Ladder,â Brad Mehldau
âEmpire Central,â Snarky Puppy
Best Rock Performance
âSo Happy It Hurts,â Bryan Adams
âOld Man,â Beck
âWild Child,â The Black Keys
âBroken Horses,â Brandi Carlile
âCrawl!,â Idles
âPatient Number 9,â Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck
âHoliday,â Turnstile
See more Grammy nominations below.
Best Metal Performance
âCall Me Little Sunshine,â Ghost
âWeâll Be Back,â Megadeth
âKill or Be Killed,â Muse
âDegradation Rules,â Ozzy Osbourne featuring Tony Iommi
âBlackout,â Turnstile
Best Rock Song
âBlack Summer,â Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis and Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
âBlackout,â Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory and Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
âBroken Horses,â Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
âHarmoniaâs Dream,â Robbie Bennett and Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War on Drugs)
âPatient Number 9,â John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo and Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Jeff Beck)
Best Rock Album
âDropout Boogie,â The Black Keys
âThe Boy Named If,â Elvis Costello & the Imposters
âCrawler,â Idles
âMainstream Sellout,â Machine Gun Kelly
âPatient Number 9,â Ozzy Osbourne
âLucifer on the Sofa,â Spoon
Best Alternative Music Performance
âThereâd Better Be a Mirrorball,â Arctic Monkeys
âCertainty,â Big Thief
âKing,â Florence + the Machine
âChaise Longue,â Wet Leg
âSpitting Off the Edge of the World,â Yeah Yeah Yeahs featuring Perfume Genius
Best Alternative Music Album
âWe,â Arcade Fire
âDragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You,â Big Thief
âFossora,â Björk
âWet Leg,â Wet Leg
âCool It Down,â Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Best R&B Performance
âVirgoâs Groove,â BeyoncĂ©
âHere With Me,â Mary J. Blige featuring Anderson .Paak
âHrs & Hrs,â Muni Long
âOver,â Lucky Daye
âHurt Me So Good,â Jazmine Sullivan
Best Traditional R&B Performance
âDo 4 Love,â Snoh Aalegra
âKeeps on Fallinâ,â Babyface featuring Ella Mai
âPlastic Off the Sofa,â BeyoncĂ©
ââRound Midnight,â Adam Blackstone featuring Jazmine Sullivan
âGood Morning Gorgeous,â Mary J. Blige
Best R&B Song
âCuff It,â Denisia âBlu Juneâ Andrews, BeyoncĂ©, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany âChiâ Coney, Terius âThe-Dreamâ Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers and Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (BeyoncĂ©)
âGood Morning Gorgeous,â Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
âHrs & Hrs,â Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis âKukâ Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston and Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
âHurt Me So Good,â Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan and Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
âPlease Donât Walk Away,â PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
Best Progressive R&B Album
âOperation Funk,â Cory Henry
âGemini Rights,â Steve Lacy
âDrones,â Terrace Martin
âStarfruit,â Moonchild
âRed Balloon,â Tank and the Bangas
Best R&B Album
âGood Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe),â Mary J. Blige
âBreezy (Deluxe),â Chris Brown
âBlack Radio III,â Robert Glasper
âCandydrip,â Lucky Daye
âWatch the Sun,â PJ Morton
Best Rap Performance
âGod Did,â DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy âVegas,â Doja Cat
âPushin P,â Gunna and Future featuring Young Thug
âF.N.F. (Letâs Go),â Hitkidd and Glorilla
âThe Heart Part 5,â Kendrick Lamar
Best Melodic Rap Performance
âBeautiful,â DJ Khaled featuring Future and SZA
âWait for U,â Future featuring Drake and Tems
âFirst Class,â Jack Harlow
âDie Hard,â Kendrick Lamar featuring Blxst and Amanda Reifer
âBig Energy (Live),â Latto
Best Rap Song
âChurchill Downs,â Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, RogĂ©t Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow and Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow featuring Drake)
âGod Did,â Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts and Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy)
âThe Heart Part 5,â Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar and Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
âPushin P,â Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass and Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna and Future featuring Young Thug)
âWait for U,â Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke and Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future featuring Drake and Tems)
Best Rap Album
âGod Did,â DJ Khaled
âI Never Liked You,â Future
âCome Home the Kids Miss You,â Jack Harlow
âMr. Morale & the Big Steppers,â Kendrick Lamar
âItâs Almost Dry,â Pusha T
Best Country Solo Performance
âHeartfirst,â Kelsea Ballerini
âSomething in the Orange,â Zach Bryan
âIn His Arms,â Miranda Lambert
âCircles Around This Town,â Maren Morris
âLive Forever,â Willie Nelson
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
âWishful Drinking,â Ingrid Andress and Sam Hunt
âMidnight Riderâs Prayer,â Brothers Osborne
âOutrunninâ Your Memory,â Luke Combs and Miranda Lambert
âDoes He Love You â Revisited,â Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton
âNever Wanted to Be That Girl,â Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde
âGoing Where the Lonely Go,â Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
Best Country Song
âCircles Around This Town,â Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris and Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
âDoinâ This,â Luke Combs, Drew Parker and Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
âI Bet You Think About Me (Taylorâs Version) (From the Vault),â Lori McKenna and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
âIf I Was a Cowboy,â Jesse Frasure and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
âIâll Love You Till The Day I Die,â Rodney Crowell and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
ââTil You Canât,â Matt Rogers and Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)
Best Country Album
âGrowinâ Up,â Luke Combs
âPalomino,â Miranda Lambert
âAshley McBryde Presents: Lindeville,â Ashley McBryde
âHumble Quest,â Maren Morris
âA Beautiful Time,â Willie Nelson
Best New Age, Ambient or Chant Album
âPositano Songs,â Will Ackerman
âJoy,â Paul Avgerinos
âMantra Americana,â Madi Das and Dave Stringer with Bhakti Without Borders
âThe Passenger,â Cheryl B. Engelhardt
âMystic Mirror,â White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
âRounds (Live),â Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist
âKeep Holding On,â Gerald Albright, soloist
âFalling,â Melissa Aldana, soloist
âCall of the Drum,â Marcus Baylor, soloist
âCherokee/Koko,â John Beasley, soloist
âEndangered Species,â Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album
âThe Evening: Live at Apparatus,â The Baylor Project
âLinger Awhile,â Samara Joy
âFade to Black,â Carmen Lundy
âFifty,â The Manhattan Transfer with the WDR Funkhausorchester
âGhost Song,â CĂ©cile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
âNew Standards Vol. 1,â Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens
âLive in Italy,â Peter Erskine Trio
âLongGone,â Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride and Brian Blade
âLive at the Detroit Jazz Festival,â Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese and Esperanza Spalding
âParallel Motion,â Yellowjackets
See more Grammy nominations below.
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
âBird Lives,â John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren and SWR Big Band
âRemembering Bob Freedman,â Ron Carter & the Jazzaar Festival Big Band directed by Christian Jacob
âGeneration Gap Jazz Orchestra,â Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
âCenter Stage,â Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber and WDR Big Band conducted by Michael Abene
âArchitecture of Storms,â Remy Le Boeufâs Assembly of Shadows
Best Latin Jazz Album
âFandango at the Wall in New York,â Arturo OâFarrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective
âCrisĂĄlida,â Danilo PĂ©rez featuring the Global Messengers
âIf You Will,â Flora Purim
âRhythm & Soul,â Arturo Sandoval
âMĂșsica De Las AmĂ©ricas,â Miguel ZenĂłn
Best Gospel Performance/Song
âPositive,â Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell and Juan Winans, songwriters
âWhen I Pray,â Doe; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters
âKingdom,â Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters
âThe Better Benediction,â PJ Morton featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers and Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter
âGet Up,â Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett and Tye Tribbett, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
âGod Really Loves Us (Radio Version),â Crowder featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover and Jeff Sojka, songwriters
âSo Good,â Doe; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters
âFor God Is With Us,â For King & Country and Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone and Luke Smallbone, songwriters
âFear Is Not My Future,â Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake and Hannah Shackelford, songwriters
âHoly Forever,â Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters
âHymn of Heaven (Radio Version),â Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson and Phil Wickham, songwriters
Best Gospel Album
âDie to Live,â Maranda Curtis
âBreakthrough: The Exodus (Live),â Ricky Dillard
âClarity,â Doe
âKingdom Book One Deluxe,â Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin
âAll Things New,â Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
âLion,â Elevation Worship
âBreathe,â Maverick City Music
âLife After Death,â TobyMac
âAlways,â Chris Tomlin
âMy Jesus,â Anne Wilson
Best Roots Gospel Album
âLetâs Just Praise the Lord,â Gaither Vocal Band
âConfessio â Irish American Roots,â Keith and Kristyn Getty
âThe Willie Nelson Family,â Willie Nelson
â2:22,â Karen Peck and New River
âThe Urban Hymnal,â Tennessee State University Marching Band
Best Latin Pop Album
âAguilera,â Christina Aguilera
âPasieros,â RubĂ©n Blades and Boca Livre
âDe Adentro Pa Afuera,â Camilo
âViajante,â Fonseca
âDharma+,â SebastiĂĄn Yatra
Best MĂșsica Urbana Album
âTrap Cake, Vol. 2,â Rauw Alejandro
âUn Verano Sin Ti,â Bad Bunny
âLegendaddy,â Daddy Yankee
âLa 167,â Farruko
âThe Love & Sex Tape,â Maluma
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
âEl Alimento,â Cimafunk
âTinta y Tiempo,â Jorge Drexler
â1940 Carmen,â Mon Laferte
âAlegorĂa,â Gaby Moreno
âLos Años Salvajes,â Fito Paez
âMotomami,â RosalĂa
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
âAbeja,â Reina Chiquis
âUn Canto por MĂ©xico â El Musical,â Natalia Lafourcade
âLa ReuniĂłn (Deluxe),â Los Tigres Del Norte
âEP #1,â Forajido Christian Nodal
âQuĂ© Ganas de Verte (Deluxe),â Marco Antonio SolĂs
Best Tropical Latin Album
âPaâlla Voy,â Marc Anthony
âQuiero Verte Feliz,â La Santa Cecilia
âLado A Lado B,â VĂctor Manuelle
âLegendario,â Tito Nieves
âImĂĄgenes Latinas,â Spanish Harlem Orchestra
âCumbiana II,â Carlos Vives
See more Grammy nominations below.
Best American Roots Performance
âSomeday Itâll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version),â Bill Anderson featuring Dolly Parton
âLife According to Raechel,â Madison Cunningham
âOh Betty,â Fantastic Negrito
âStompinâ Ground,â Aaron Neville with the Dirty Dozen Brass Band
âProdigal Daughter,â Aoife OâDonovan and Allison Russell
Best Americana Performance
âSilver Moon (A Tribute to Michael Nesmith),â Eric Alexandrakis
âThere You Go Again,â Asleep at the Wheel featuring Lyle Lovett
âThe Message,â Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Black Violin
âYou and Me on the Rock,â Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius
âMade Up Mind,â Bonnie Raitt
Best American Roots Song
âBright Star,â AnaĂŻs Mitchell, songwriter (AnaĂŻs Mitchell)
âForever,â Sheryl Crow and Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
âHigh and Lonesome,â T Bone Burnett and Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant and Alison Krauss)
âJust Like That,â Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
âProdigal Daughter,â Tim OâBrien and Aoife OâDonovan, songwriters (Aoife OâDonovan and Allison Russell)
âYou and Me on the Rock,â Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile featuring Lucius)
Best Americana Album
âIn These Silent Days,â Brandi Carlile
âThings Happen That Way,â Dr. John
âGood to Be ⊠,â Kebâ Moâ
âRaise the Roof,â Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
âJust Like ThatâŠ,â Bonnie Raitt
Best Bluegrass Album
âToward the Fray,â The Infamous Stringdusters
âAlmost Proud,â The Del McCoury Band
âCalling You From My Mountain,â Peter Rowan
âCrooked Tree,â Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway
âGet Yourself Outside,â Yonder Mountain String Band
Best Traditional Blues Album
âHeavy Load Blues,â Govât Mule
âThe Blues Donât Lie,â Buddy Guy
âGet On Board,â Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder
âThe Sun Is Shining Down,â John Mayall
âMississippi Son,â Charlie Musselwhite
Best Contemporary Blues Album
âDone Come Too Far,â Shemekia Copeland
âCrown,â Eric Gales
âBloodline Maintenance,â Ben Harper
âSet Sail,â North Mississippi Allstars
âBrother Johnny,â Edgar Winter
Best Folk Album
âSpellbound,â Judy Collins
âRevealer,â Madison Cunningham
âThe Light at the End of the Line,â Janis Ian
âAge of Apathy,â Aoife OâDonovan
âHell on Church Street,â Punch Brothers
Best Regional Roots Music Album
âFull Circle,â Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul featuring LSU Golden Band from Tigerland
âNatalie Noelani,â Natalie Ai Kamauu
âHalau Hula Kealiâi O Nalani â Live at the Getty Center,â Halau Hula Kealiâi O Nalani
âLucky Man,â Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
âLive at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival,â Ranky Tanky
Best Reggae Album
âThe Kalling,â Kabaka Pyramid
âGifted,â Koffee
âScorcha,â Sean Paul
âThird Timeâs the Charm,â Protoje
âCom Fly Wid Mi,â Shaggy
Best Global Music Performance
âUdhero Na,â Arooj Aftab and Anoushka Shankar
âGimme Love,â Matt B and Eddy Kenzo
âLast Last,â Burna Boy
âNeva Bow Down,â Rocky Dawuni featuring Blvk H3ro
âBayethe,â Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini and Nomcebo Zikode
Best Global Music Album
âShuruaat,â Berklee Indian Ensemble
âLove, Damini,â Burna Boy
âQueen of Sheba,â AngĂ©lique Kidjo and Ibrahim Maalouf
âBetween Us ⊠(Live),â Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest and Jules Buckley featuring Manu Delago
âSakura,â Masa Takumi
Best Childrenâs Music Album
âInto the Little Blue House,â Wendy and DB
âLos Fabulosos,â Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band
âThe Movement,â Alphabet Rockers
âReady Set Go!,â Divinity Roxx
âSpace Cadet,â Justin Roberts
Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
âAct Like You Got Some Sense,â Jamie Foxx
âAll About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business by Mel Brooks,â Mel Brooks
âAristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World,â Lin-Manuel Miranda
âFinding Me,â Viola Davis
âMusic Is History,â Questlove
Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
âBlack Men Are Precious,â Ethelbert Miller
âCall Us What We Carry: Poems,â Amanda Gorman
âHiding in Plain View,â Malcolm-Jamal Warner
âThe Poet Who Sat by the Door,â J. Ivy
âYou Will Be Someoneâs Ancestor. Act Accordingly.,â Amir Sulaiman
Best Comedy Album
âThe Closer,â Dave Chappelle
âComedy Monster,â Jim Gaffigan
âA Little Brains, A Little Talent,â Randy Rainbow
âSorry,â Louis CK
âWe All Scream,â Patton Oswalt
Best Musical Theater Album
âCaroline, or Change,â John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy and Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner and Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
âInto the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording),â Sara Bareilles, Brian dâArcy James, Patina Miller and Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman and Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)
âMJ the Musical,â Myles Frost and Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee and Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
âMr. Saturday Night,â Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff and David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven and Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
âSix: Live on Opening Night,â Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
âA Strange Loop,â Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen and Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
âElvis,â Various Artists
âEncanto,â Various Artists
âStranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2),â Various Artists
âTop Gun: Maverick,â Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer and Lorne Balfe
âWest Side Story,â Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
âThe Batman,â Michael Giacchino, composer
âEncanto,â Germaine Franco, composer
âNo Time to Die,â Hans Zimmer, composer
âThe Power of the Dog,â Jonny Greenwood, composer
âSuccession: Season 3,â Nicholas Britell, composer
Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
âAliens: Fireteam Elite,â Austin Wintory, composer
âAssassinâs Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarok,â Stephanie Economou, composer
âCall Of DutyÂź: Vanguard,â Bear McCreary, composer
âMarvelâs Guardians of the Galaxy,â Richard Jacques, composer
âOld World,â Christopher Tin, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media
âBe Aliveâ from âKing Richardâ; BeyoncĂ©Ì and Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (BeyoncĂ©Ì)
âCarolinaâ from âWhere the Crawdads Singâ; Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
âHold My Handâ from âTop Gun: Maverickâ; Bloodpop and Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
âKeep Rising (The Woman King)â from âThe Woman Kingâ; Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito and Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson featuring Angelique Kidjo)
âNobody Like Uâ from âTurning Redâ; Billie Eilish and Finneas OâConnell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas OâConnell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
âWe Donât Talk About Brunoâ from âEncantoâ; Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina GaitĂĄn â La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz and âEncantoâ â Cast)
Best Instrumental Composition
âAfrican Tales,â Paquito DâRivera, composer (Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar)
âEl PaĂs Invisible,â Miguel ZenĂłn, composer (Miguel ZenĂłn, JosĂ© Antonio Zayas CabĂĄn, Ryan Smith and Casey Rafn)
âFronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues,â Danilo PĂ©rez, composer (Danilo PĂ©rez featuring the Global Messengers)
âRefuge,â Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
âSnapshots,â Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
âAs Days Go By (an Arrangement of the âFamily Mattersâ Theme Song),â Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt and Just 6)
âHow Deep Is Your Love,â Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
âMain Titles (Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness),â Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
âMinnesota, WI,â Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
âScrapple From the Apple,â John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley and the SWR Big Band featuring Martin Aeur)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
âLet It Happen,â Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
âNever Gonna Be Alone,â Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Lizzy McAlpine and John Mayer)
âOptimistic Voices / No Love Dying,â CĂ©cile McLorin Salvant, arranger (CĂ©cile McLorin Salvant)
âSongbird (Orchestral Version),â Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
â2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram),â Nathan Schram and Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens and Attacca Quartet)
Best Recording Package
âBeginningless Beginning,â Chun-Tien Hsia and Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)
âDivers,â William Stichter, art director (Soporus)
âEverything Was Beautiful,â Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)
âTelos,â Ming Liu, art director (Fann)
âVoyeurist,â Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
âArtists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined,â Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick and Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)
âBig Mess,â Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)
âBlack Pumas (Collectorâs Edition Box Set),â Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb and Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)
âBook,â Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)
âIn and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden â81 â82 â83,â Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)
Best Album Notes
âThe American ClavĂ© Recordings,â Fernando GonzĂĄlez, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)
âAndy Irvine and Paul Brady,â Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine and Paul Brady)
âHarry Partch, 1942,â John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)
âLifeâs Work: A Retrospective,â Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)
âYankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),â Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)
Best Historical Album
âAgainst the Odds: 1974-1982,â Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)
âThe Goldberg Variations â The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions,â Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)
âLifeâs Work: A Retrospective,â Scott Billington, Ted Olson and Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)
âTo Whom It May ConcernâŠ,â Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)
âYankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),â Cheryl Pawelski and Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)
Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Amy Allen
Nija Charles
Tobias Jesso Jr.
The-Dream
Laura Veltz
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
âAdolescence,â George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
âBlack Radio III,â Daniel Farris, Tiffany GouchĂ©, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas and Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
âChloĂ« and the Next 20th Century,â Dave Cerminara and Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
âHarryâs House,â Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark âSpikeâ Stent and Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)
âWet Leg,â Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder and Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Boi-1da
Dahi
Dernst âDâmileâ Emile II
Best Remixed Recording
âAbout Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix),â Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)
âBreak My Soul,â (Terry Hunter Remix) Terry Hunter, remixer (BeyoncĂ©)
âEasy Lover (Four Tet Remix),â Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
âSlow Song (Paul Woolford Remix),â Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks and Dragonette)
âToo Late Now (Soulwax Remix),â Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)
Best Immersive Audio Album
âAguilera,â Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
âDivine Tides,â Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej and Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej)
âMemories ⊠Do Not Open,â Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell and Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
âPicturing the Invisible â Focus 1,â Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom and Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
âTuvayhun â Beatitudes for a Wounded World,â Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor and Trondheimsolistene)
See more Grammy nominations below.
Best Engineered Album, Classical
âBates: Philharmonia Fantastique â The Making of the Orchestra,â Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post and Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
âBeethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring,â Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
âPerspectives,â Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
âTuvayhun â Beatitudes for a Wounded World,â Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor and Trondheimsolistene)
âWilliams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes,â Bernhard GĂŒttler, Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams and Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical
Jonathan Allen
Christoph Franke
James Ginsburg
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance
âAdams, John Luther: Sila â The Breath of the World,â Doug Perkins, conductor off Michigan Department of Chamber Music and University of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
âDvorÌĂĄk: Symphonies Nos. 7-9,â Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
âEastman: Stay on It,â Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
âJohn Williams â The Berlin Concert,â John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
âWorks by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman,â Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)
Best Opera Recording
âAucoin: Eurydice,â Yannick NĂ©zet-SĂ©guin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley and Jakub JĂłzef OrlinÌski; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
âBlanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones,â Yannick NĂ©zet-SĂ©guin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore and Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
âDavis: X â The Life and Times of Malcolm X,â Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson and DavĂłne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
âBach: St. John Passion,â John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
âBorn,â Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers and James Reese; The Crossing)
âVerdi: Requiem â The Met Remembers 9/11,â Yannick NĂ©zet-SĂ©guin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn PĂ©rez and Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
âBeethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 â The Middle Quartets,â Dover Quartet
âMusical Remembrances,â Neave Trio
âPerspectives,â Third Coast Percussion
âShaw: Evergreen,â Attacca Quartet
âWhat Is American,â PUBLIQuartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
âAbels: Isolation Variation,â Hilary Hahn
âBach: The Art of Life,â Daniil Trifonov
âBeethoven: Diabelli Variations,â Mitsuko Uchida
âLetters for the Future,â Time for Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
âA Night in Upper Town â The Music of Zoran Krajacic,â Mak Grgic
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
âEden,â Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo DâOro)
âHow Do I Find You,â Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
âOkpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?,â Will Liverman, soloist; Paul SĂĄnchez, pianist (JâNai Bridges and Caen Thomason-Redus)
âStranger â Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly,â Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider and the Knights; Reginald Mobley)
âVoice of Nature â The Anthropocene,â RenĂ©e Fleming, soloist; Yannick NĂ©zet-SĂ©guin, pianist
Best Classical Compendium
âAn Adoption Story,â Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley, producers
âAspire,â JP Jofre and Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
âA Concert for Ukraine,â Yannick NĂ©zet-SĂ©guin, conductor; David Frost, producer
âThe Lost Birds,â Voces8; Barnaby Smith and Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven and Christopher Tin, producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
âAkiho: Ligneous Suite,â Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum and Dover Quartet)
âBermel: Intonations,â Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
âGubaidulina: The Wrath of God,â Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons and Gewandhausorchester)
âPuts: Contact,â Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three and the Philadelphia Orchestra)
âSimon: Requiem for the Enslaved,â Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco PavĂ© and Hub New Music)
Best Music Video
âEasy on Me,â Adele; Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan and Nancy Grant, video producers
âYet to Come,â BTS; Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
âWoman,â Doja Cat; Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin and Isaac Rice, video producers
âThe Heart Part 5,â Kendrick Lamar; Dave Free and Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum and Jamie Rabineau, video producers
âAs It Was,â Harry Styles; Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter and Alexa Haywood, video producers
âAll Too Well: The Short Film,â Taylor Swift; Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer
Best Music Film
âAdele One Night Only,â Adele; Paul Dugdale, video director; Raj Kapoor and Ben Winston, video producers
âOur World,â Justin Bieber; Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger and Scott Ratner, video producers
âBillie Eilish Live at the O2,â Billie Eilish; Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson and Billie Eilish, video producers
âMotomami (RosalĂa TikTok Live Performance),â RosalĂa; FerrĂĄn Echegaray, RosalĂa Vila Tobella and Stillz, video directors
âJazz Fest: A New Orleans Story,â Various Artists; Frank Marshall and Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart and Ryan Suffern, video producers
âA Band A Brotherhood A Barn,â Neil Young and Crazy Horse; Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer
Who are you rooting for to win a Grammy?
Let me know your thoughts in the comments below or join the convo on our socials. (Facebook, Instagram)